Catch Ben live:

  • Sat April 24, 2021 , Little Buster Brown, private function, Wandiligong, VIC

  • Sun September 6, Shimona Kee plays the music of Disney, the Paris Cat Jazz Club, Melbourne, 7pm (Cancelled)

  • Sat July 11, Richard Pavlidis plays the music of Blue Note Records, the Paris Cat Jazz Club, Melbourne (Cancelled)

  • Friday July 3, Fem Belling, the Jazz Lab, Brunswick, 7pm

  • Sat June 20, Cat's Pyjamas, Swing on High (Cancelled)

  • Fri June 19, Richard Pavlidis plays the music of Getz/Gilberto, the Paris Cat Jazz Club, Melbourne 8:30pm (Cancelled)

  • Fri June 12, Luke Andrews sings the songs of Michael Bublé, the Paris Cat Jazz Club, Melbourne, 8:30pm. (Cancelled)

  • Monday June 7 Castlemaine Jazz Festival (Cancelled)

  • Sun June 7, Moonglow Jazz Band, private event, Melbourne (Cancelled)

  • Sun May 31, Aaron Searle plays the music of Hank Mobley, the Paris Cat Jazz Club, Melbourne, 7pm (Cancelled)

  • Sun May 24, Shimona Kee plays the music of Disney, the Paris Cat Jazz Club, Melbourne, 7pm (Cancelled)

  • Sun May 17, Richard Pavlidis, Stonnington Jazz Festival, Chapel off Chapel, 7pm (Cancelled)

  • Fri May 8, Nadira and Friends, Classic Southside, Elsternwick, 8pm (Cancelled)

  • Sat May 2, Luke Andrews - from the Rat Pack to Michael Bublé, the Paris Cat Jazz Club, Melbourne, 9:00pm. (Cancelled)

  • Sat May 2, Little Buster Brown, private function, (Cancelled)

  • Tues April 28, Tara Minton, Melbourne Recital Centre Salon, 7pm. (Cancelled)

  • Sat April 18, Richard Pavlidis plays the music of Blue Note Records, the Paris Cat Jazz Club, Melbourne 9pm (Cancelled)

  • Sat April 18, Tara Minton, the Paris Cat Jazz Club, Melbourne 7pm (Cancelled)

  • Fri April 17, Tara Minton, the Paris Cat Jazz Club, Melbourne 7pm (Cancelled)

  • Thursday April 16, ZEDSIX, Monash Jazz Club (Cancelled)

  • Sat March 28, Aaron Searle recording session, Pughouse studios (Cancelled)

  • Fri March 20, Ashleigh Kiven, Classic Southside, Elsternwick, 7pm (Cancelled)

  • Thurs March 19, ZEDSIX, the Shape of Jazz, listening party, Angel Bar, 10:30pm (Cancelled)

  • Sat March 14, Mike Field, Paris Cat Melbourne 7pm

  • Wed March 11, Richard Pavlidis, Bar 303, Northcote, 7:30pm

  • Sat March 7, ZEDSIX 55ml Bar at 33-35 Mill Street Adelaide

  • Sun March 1, Dawn Ho, Paris Cat Melbourne 7pm

  • Thursday February 27, ZEDSIX, the Grace Basement, Melbourne

  • Thursday February 20, ZEDSIX, the Grace Basement, Melbourne

  • Thursday February 13, ZEDSIX, the Grace Basement, Melbourne

  • Fri February 7, Richard Pavlidis Quartet, Melbourne Recital Centre Salon, 7pm.

  • Sun February 2, Shimona Kee plays jazz from the movies, the Paris Cat Jazz Club, Melbourne, 7:30pm.

  • Thurs January 23, Ashleigh Kiven 'Tales from Provence', Classic Southside, Elsternwick, 8pm

  • Wed January 22, Ashleigh Kiven 'Tales from Provence', Classic Southside, Elsternwick, 8pm

  • Tues January 21, Ashleigh Kiven 'Tales from Provence', Classic Southside, Elsternwick, 8pm

  • Monday January 20, 'Burn Benefit' Bushfire Benefit Concert, Transport, Melbourne.

  • Fri January 3, Hofbräuhaus, Melbourne 7pm.

2019

  • Tues December 31, Cat's Pyjamas, Victorian Jazz Club, Clayton 7pm.

  • Fri December 20 Nadira and Friends, the Paris Cat Jazz Club, Goldie Place Melbourne.

  • Mon December 16, Yarra Banks House Band, Bar 303, Northcote, 8pm

  • Sun December 15, David Hoysted, Arcadia Hotel, South Yarra, 6pm

  • Sat December 14, Aaron Searle, Paris Cat, Goldie Place Melbourne.

  • Fri December 6, Aaron Searle, Richmond, 6:30pm

  • Sat November 30, Hofbräuhaus, Melbourne 7pm.

  • Thurs November 28, Jess Young, the Paris Cat Jazz Club, Melbourne, 7:30pm.

  • Fri November 8, Highpoint Santa Arrival, Melbourne 6pm.

  • Sat November 2, Hofbräuhaus, Melbourne 7pm.

  • Fri October 25, the Rookies, Christchurch Grammar.

  • Sat October 19, Cat's Pyjamas, Swing Dance, Mitcham.

  • Mon October 7, Yarra Banks House Band, Bar 303, Northcote, 8pm

  • Sun October 6, Shimona Kee plays jazz from the movies, the Paris Cat Jazz Club, Melbourne, 7:30pm.

  • Thurs October 3, Jess Young, the Paris Cat Jazz Club, Melbourne, 7:30pm.

  • Fri September 27, Nadira and Friends, the Paris Cat Jazz Club, Goldie Place Melbourne.

  • Fri September 13, Richard Pavlidis, 'Without Within' album launch show. The JazzLab, Brunswick.

  • Sat September 7, Moonglow Jazz Band, private event, NGV.

  • Mon September 2, Yarra Banks House Band, Bar 303, Northcote, 8pm

  • Fri August 30, Nica's Dream, private function, Melbourne, 7pm

  • Sun August 18, Isaiah, private event Melbourne.

  • Sun August 18, Nica's Dream, Melbourne University, 12:00pm

  • Sat August 17, Isaiah, private event Melbourne.

  • Sat July 27, Ben Charnley Trio, Devonport Jazz Festival.

  • Fri July 26, Ben Charnley Trio, ABC radio live to air.

  • Thurs July 25 - Aaron Searle, Words by Ira, Goldie Place Melbourne, 7pm

  • Sat July 20, Isaiah, private event, Melbourne.

  • Fri July 5, Not My Circus, private event, Melbourne 6:30pm.

  • Sun June 30, Not My Circus, Firelight Festival, Melbourne 5pm.

  • Sat June 29, Not My Circus, Firelight Festival, Melbourne 5pm.

  • Fri June 28 - All In Presents the Mina Yu Trio, the JazzLab, Brunswick, 6:30pm

  • Thurs June 20 - Aaron Searle Nonet, the Paris Cat Jazz Club, Goldie Place Melbourne, 7pm

  • Mon June 17, Yarra Banks Jam Session house band, Bar 303, Northcote, 8pm.

  • Sat June 15, Richard Pavlidis, Tribute to Sonny Rollins, the Paris Cat Jazz Club, Goldie Place Melbourne.

  • Mon June 10, Ben Charnley Trio, Castlemaine Jazz Festival.

  • Sat June 8, Nadira and Friends, the Paris Cat Jazz Club, Goldie Place Melbourne, 7pm.

  • Fri June 7, ZEDSIX, Melbourne International Jazz Festival.

  • Sun May 19, David Hoysted, Arcadia Hotel, South Yarra, 5pm

  • Fri May 17, ZEDSIX, Jasper's, Melbourne, 9:30pm.

  • Friday May 17, Not My Circus, Footscray promo video shoot. 5pm.

  • Sun May 12, Dawn Ho Quartet, the Paris Cat Melbourne, 7:30pm

  • Sat May 11, Richard Butler, live recording session, Lorna Studios Brunswick.

  • Fri May 10, ZEDSIX, Jasper's, Melbourne, 9:30pm.

  • Sat May 4, 2019, Moonglow Jazz Band, private event, Healesville, 8pm.

  • Fri May 3, Richard Butler, Tribute to Weather Report, the Paris Cat Jazz Club, Goldie Place Melbourne, 9pm.

  • Tues April 30 - Ashleigh Kiven: 'A Leaf Out of My Songbook', Classic Southside, Elsternwick, 7:30pm.

  • Sun April 28 - Soul Station, Bulleen. 12:30pm - 4:30pm.

  • Sat April 27 Richard Butler Quintet, private event, Sunbury 4pm

  • Fri April 26, ZEDSIX, Jasper's, Melbourne, 9:30pm.

  • Sat April 13, Blunderbuss Jones, AAMI Stadium.

  • Fri April 12, ZEDSIX, Jasper's, Melbourne, 9:30pm.

  • Sun April 7 - The Illegitimate Love Children of Bob Downe and Magda Szubanski, Melbourne Comedy Festival, Melba Spiegeltent, 5:00pm

  • Sat April 6 - The Illegitimate Love Children of Bob Downe and Magda Szubanski, Melbourne Comedy Festival, Melba Spiegeltent, 8:30pm

  • Fri April 5, ZEDSIX, Jasper's, Melbourne, 9:30pm.

  • Mon April 1, Yarra Banks Jam Session house band, Bar 303, Northcote, 8pm.

  • Sun March 31 - The Illegitimate Love Children of Bob Downe and Magda Szubanski, Melbourne Comedy Festival, Melba Spiegeltent, 4:00pm

  • Thurs March 28, ZEDSIX, Big Mouth , St Kilda.

  • Sat March 23, 2019, Moonglow Jazz Band, private event, Melbourne.

  • Thurs March 21, ZEDSIX, Big Mouth , St Kilda.

  • Thurs March 14, ZEDSIX, Big Mouth , St Kilda

  • Sun March 10, Second Line Brass Band, Melbourne show grounds 10:30pm

  • Sat March 9 2019, Moonglow Jazz Band, private event, Melbourne, 8pm.

  • Thurs March 7, Isaiah, private event, Melbourne.

  • Sun February 17, Dawn Ho, Brazilian Dreams, the Paris Cat Melbourne, 7:30pm

  • Sat January 19, Nadira and Friends, the Paris Cat Jazz Club, Goldie Place Melbourne, 7pm.

  • Wed January 16, the Rice Paper Rollers and Skyroku, the Evelyn, Fitzroy, 8pm.

  • Fri January 11, Richard Butler, Tribute to Weather Report, the Paris Cat Jazz Club, Goldie Place Melbourne, 9pm.

2018

  • Thurs December 20, Aaron Searle "Words By Ira" the Paris Cat Melbourne, 7:00pm

  • Tues December 18, Yarra Banks Band, Gig for Aceng (fundraiser), Bar 303 Northcote, VIC

  • Sun December 16, Isaiah, private event, Melbourne.

  • Sat December 15, Not My Circus, private event, Rosebud, 5pm

  • Fri December 14, Moonglow Jazz Band, Private function, Footscray, VIC

  • Sat December 8, Richard Butler Quartet, Stone Hotel, Fitzroy, VIC, 1:30 - 3:30pm.

  • Sat December 1, Moonglow Jazz Band, Private function, Melbourne, VIC

  • Sat November 24, Chris McNulty, The Local, St Kilda, VIC, 9pm

  • Mon November 19, Yarra Banks Jam Session house band, Bar 303, Northcote, 8pm.

  • Sun November 18, Moonglow Jazz Band, Private function, Collingwood Children's Farm, VIC

  • Sunday November 11, Dawn Ho, Brazilian Dreams, the Paris Cat Melbourne, 7:30pm

  • Sat November 10, Moonglow Jazz Band, Private function, Kew, VIC

  • Fri November 9, Moonglow Jazz Band, the Paris Cat Melbourne, 9:30pm

  • Fri November 9, Nadira and Friends, the Paris Cat Melbourne, 7pm

  • Thurs November 8, Richard Butler Quartet, private event, Keysborough, 8:15pm

  • Sun November 4, Not My Circus, private event, Keilor Park, 1pm

  • Sat November 3, Moonglow Jazz Band, Private function, Brown Brothers Winery, Milawa, VIC

  • Fri November 2, Excelsis Choir, "Fifth Anniversary Concert: From African Chant to Gospel", Melbourne Recital Centre.

  • Fri October 26, Little Buster Brown, Private Function, Melbourne.

  • Sun October 21, Ben Charnley Quartet, Marysville Jazz and Blues Weekend, the Vibe, Marysville, 3pm.

  • Sun October 21, Workshop - 'Rhythm section vocabulary - understanding the language used by rhythm sections' - Ben Charnley and Mina Yu, Marysville Jazz and Blues Weekend, 1:30pm

  • Wed October 17, Moonglow Jazz Band, Private Function, Luminaire, South Melbourne, 7pm.

  • Sat September 29 - The Illegitimate Love Children of Bob Downe and Magda Szubanski, Melbourne Fringe Festival, 9:15pm

  • Fri September 28 - The Illegitimate Love Children of Bob Downe and Magda Szubanski, Melbourne Fringe Festival, 9:15pm

  • Thurs September 27 - The Illegitimate Love Children of Bob Downe and Magda Szubanski, Melbourne Fringe Festival, 9:15pm

  • Mon September 24, Not My Circus, private event, Melbourne 10:45am

  • Sat September 22 - The Illegitimate Love Children of Bob Downe and Magda Szubanski, Melbourne Fringe Festival, 9:15pm

  • Fri September 21 - The Illegitimate Love Children of Bob Downe and Magda Szubanski, Melbourne Fringe Festival, 9:15pm

  • Thurs September 20 - The Illegitimate Love Children of Bob Downe and Magda Szubanski, Melbourne Fringe Festival, 9:15pm

  • Sat September 15, Melbourne Fringe showcase, Federation Square, Melbourne, 12 -3 pm

  • Fri September 14 Lake Minnetonka with Skyroku, Open Studio Northcote. 8pm $10.

  • Wed September 12, Richard Butler group, private event, Parliament House, Melbourne 5pm

  • Sun September 9, Richard Butler group, private event, Sketch, Melbourne 7pm

  • Fri September 7, Nadira and Friends, the Fyrefly, St Kilda, 8:30pm

  • Thursday August 13, Not My Circus, private event, Melbourne 6pm

  • Mon August 20, Yarra Banks Jam Session house band, Bar 303, Northcote, 8pm.

  • Fri August 10, Skyroku and Not My Circus, Belleville, Melbourne, 11pm.

  • Sat August 4, Nadira and Friends, the Paris Cat Jazz Club, Melbourne, 7pm.

  • Wed August 1, Nadira and Friends, Queen Victoria Night Market, 5:30pm.

  • Sun July 29, Soul Station, Open Studio, Northcote, 5:30pm.

  • Fri July 27, Richard Butler, Tribute to Weather Report, the Paris Cat Jazz Club, Goldie Place Melbourne, 9pm.

  • Wed July 25, Moonglow Jazz Band, private function, Crown Casino River Room, 6pm.

  • Fri July 20, Isaiah, Private function, Melbourne.

  • Wed July 11, The Rookies, the Rooks Return, Fitzroy, 8pm.

  • Sat July 7, The Rookies, the JazzLab, Brunswick, Midnight show

  • Wed July 4, The Rookies, the Rooks Return, Fitzroy, 8pm.

  • Fri June 29, Sunny Gets Blue, Candela Nuevo, Level 12, 2 Queen St, Melbourne, 7:30pm.

  • Sat June 15, Moonglow Jazz Band, the Paris Cat Jazz Club, Goldie Place Melbourne, 7pm.

  • Mon June 11, Ben Charnley Trio, Castlemaine Jazz festival, Theatre Royal, 3pm

  • Mon June 11, Ben Charnley Trio, Castlemaine Jazz festival, Old Castlemaine Gaol Cell Block, 12pm.

  • Sat June 9, Soul Station, Union Hotel, Brunswick, 5-7pm.

  • Thurs 7 June 10, Ben Charnley Quartet. Melbourne International Jazz Festival Show. Dizzy's Jazz Club, 368 Bridge Rd Richmond, VIC, 8:30pm. Tickets and info -  http://www.melbournejazz.com/program/2018/ben-charnley-quartet/

  • Sun June 3, Northside Jazz Orchestra, the Spotted Mallard, Brunswick, 4pm.

  • Fri May 25, Sunny Gets Blue, Candela Nuevo, Level 12, 2 Queen St, Melbourne, 7:30pm.

  • Fri May 18 Nadira and Friends, Tribute to Carmen McRae, the Paris Cat Jazz Club, Melbourne, 7pm.

  • Sun May 13, Rowan Pattison Trio, Sunday Session, Dizzy's Jazz Club Richmond 1:30pm.

  • Mon May 7, Yarra Banks Jam Session house band, Bar 303, Northcote, 8pm.

  • Sat May 5, Little Buster Brown, Private Function, Melbourne.

  • Fri May 4, Chicago Dime, the Moldy Fig, Brunswick, 9pm.

  • Sat April 14, Little Buster Brown, Private Function, Melbourne.

  • Wed April 11, The Rookies, the Rooks Return, Fitzroy, 8pm.

  • Sun April 8, Little Buster Brown, Private Function, Melbourne.

  • Sat April 7, Little Buster Brown, Private Function, Melbourne.

  • Sun April 1, Little Buster Brown, Private Function, Melbourne.

  • Wed March 28, Mina Yu Quartet plays the Music of Herbie Hancock, the Paris Cat Jazz Club, Goldie Place Melbourne, 8pm.

  • Fri March 23, Little Buster Brown, Private Function, Melbourne.

  • Sun March 18, Showcase, Little Buster Brown, Laneway Studios, Melbourne.

  • Sun March 11, Isaiah, Private Function, Melbourne.

  • Mon March 5, Yarra Banks Jam Session house band, Bar 303, Northcote, 8pm.

  • Sun March 4, Isaiah, Private Function, Melbourne.

  • Sunday February 25, Skyroku and Boogalicious, Open Studio Northcote, 8pm.

  • Sun Feb 25, Chicago Dime, Whole Lotta Love, 3-6pm

  • Sat Feb 24, Moonglow Jazz Band, Private function, Melbourne.

  • Monday Feb 19, Yarra Banks Jam Session house band, Bar 303, Northcote, 8pm.

  • Sat Feb 17, Moonglow Jazz Band, Private function, Melbourne.

  • Fri Feb 16, Chicago Dime, the Dutch Club, Carnegie. 7:30pm.

  • Fri Feb 9, Nadira and Friends, Tribute to Brubeck, Evans and Monk, the Paris Cat Jazz Club, Melbourne, 7pm.

  • Wed February 7, Taewoo Kim feat. Mina Yu, the JazzLab, Brunswick, 10pm, $85. https://jazzlab.club/499-taewoo-kim-feat-mina-yu-south-korea

  • Sat Jan 20, Chicago Dime. Private function, Cragieburn.

  • Wed Jan 17, The Rookies, the Rooks Return, Fitzroy, 8pm.

  • Wed Jan 10, The Rookies, the Rooks Return, Fitzroy, 8pm.

 

 

@ 2020 Ben Charnley. All Rights Reserved

  • facebook-square